Privacy Policy

Effective April 2014

The Laminex Group Pty Limited (ABN 98 004 093 092) ("Laminex") respects your privacy and the privacy of others, and we provide this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time as may be necessary to suit our business and legal needs, and the updated Privacy Policy shall become current when published. We encourage you to re-review the publically available Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are aware of the most current and up-to-date version.

This Privacy Policy discloses the current privacy practices of Laminex across all of our brands and by providing your personal information to Laminex at any time, you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner described.

We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that such personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act"), and any updates or amendments to or policies associated with the Act that deal generally with our collection, use, storage and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you.

1. The Information We Collect

1.1 We will collect your personally identifiable information when you provide it to us knowingly (such as your name, e-mail address and phone number) so we can respond to questions, process or fill orders or requests, and for other reasons as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may also use this information to let you know of additional goods and services about which you might be interested, or to customize your experience using our website.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions as detailed in this Privacy Policy. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you and our dealings with your employer/company (if applicable). Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you (and your employer/company, if applicable) may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information as may be requested on our website/s, you may not be able to use all features or services of the relevant website.

1.2 We may retain transaction and experience information, such as information about your purchase transactions with us, as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account history, requests for information and our responses. We may match user information we collect on our websites with offline data available from other sources in order to carry out our business and to provide our goods and services and to conduct advertising and promotions more effectively. For product or service orders, Laminex may need additional information in order to process or to fulfill your order or request.

1.3 Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Laminex will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except as otherwise necessary to (i) process or fulfill your order, (ii) respond to your request or answer your inquiries, (iii) comply with any applicable law, court order or other judicial process or (iv) assist us in promoting or marketing our own products/services. Laminex uses one or more third-party payment processors to facilitate product ordering and payment. Laminex does not gather your personal information when you arrange payment through one of these processors. Rather, that information is gathered, stored and processed by the third-party payment processor. You should read the privacy policy/s of the payment processor/s to find out how your information may be gathered, used and disclosed by those entities.

1.4 We may ask you for personal information at other times, such as if and when you communicate with us, or request that we communicate with you. In addition, on our websites we may automatically gather general statistical information about you and other visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages viewed, number of visitors and the like, but in doing so we do not reference you by individual name, e-mail address, home address, or telephone number. We use this website data in the aggregate to determine how much our customers use our site (or parts thereof) so we can improve our site. We may provide this statistical information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide personal information without your permission. For more important information about our websites you should view our website Terms of Use, generally available through links at the base of our websites.

1.5 As part of our website service, we may use "cookies" to store and, at times, track information about you from our websites. A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are and enable us to access your account information so you do not have to re-enter it; gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered users, research visiting patterns, and help target advertisements based on user interests; assist our retail partners track visits and process orders; and track progress and participation in promotions. In some instances, retail partners and advertisers that may from time to time appear at our site may use their own cookies. Preference and options configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. Please consult your specific browser instructions to learn more about these features. By changing your preferences, you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you do so and cookies are disabled, you may be required to re-enter your information more often and certain features of our site may be unavailable.

2. The Way We Use and Disclose Information

2.1 We do not sell or rent personal information collected from you without your permission. We may, however, transfer your information without permission in the event that we transfer ownership of all or a significant part of Laminex's stock, assets or business to a third party. During the normal course of doing business, we may share your information among our business units, our affiliates and unaffiliated third parties as necessary in order to service your accounts or orders you place with us. Please note that we utilise secure cloud-hosted storage of your personal information and our data centre is based overseas. As part of our internal administration your data may also pass internally within Laminex's global administration database, which may also be housed overseas. At any time that your personal information is transferred to overseas recipients, the recipients of the information shall be subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, overall, is equal to or greater than the protections you enjoy by virtue of Australia's Privacy Act. If you are at all concerned or have any issues regarding this clause 2.1, please see section 4 below.

2.2 If you place a request for products or services, we use information to ship your order; if the products or services are from a retail partner, we may provide your relevant information to that retailer for purposes of the transaction.

2.3 We rely upon third parties for important elements of our operations so we will provide your non-public personal information, such as your name, address, and account information to these third parties so that they can do their job, such as servicers, financial service providers, marketing companies that help us market our products. We will take appropriate steps to protect your information in these circumstances. These third parties also may have their own privacy policies but are not permitted by us to use the data for their own purposes unless you expressly approve.

2.4 We may also share the information we collect about you with third parties including retailers, credit card issuers and processors, banks and other financial institutions and government agencies, but only to the extent necessary to provide you with the required services.

2.5 We may use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our website's content, layout, and services.

2.6 We may use your information to deliver marketing and promotional information to you that is generally targeted to your interests. We may do this electronically or by other means. We may ask you to provide us voluntarily with additional information regarding your personal or business interests, experience or requests, which we may use to customize our service for you.

2.7 We use your e-mail address, your mailing address, and phone number to contact you regarding administrative notices, new product offerings and communications relevant to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact us as indicated in this Privacy Policy. We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes, investigate problems, enforce our website Terms of Use or purchase agreements as may be applicable in each case.

2.8 We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we are otherwise required to do so by law.

3. Security

3.1 We employ reasonable and current security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information.

3.2 Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, for example on message boards, through e-mail or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online, and you do so at your own risk.

3.3 We will take all reasonable steps to:

a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

b) protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

3.4 All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Act.

4. Access to and correction of your information, and making complaints

4.1 If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you, if you have any concerns or queries about this Privacy Policy or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us:

Email: privacyofficer@laminex.com.au

Post: Laminex Privacy Officer
PO Box 407
Doncaster VIC 3108, Australia

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you, however no charge will be made to discuss any request with you in the first instance.

4.2 You should contact us by the above means if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Act and/or you wish to make a complaint. We take such matters very seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.